2018 Program

**Please note: program is subject to change

Monday 19th March 2018 

Bus arrives 
12:00 PM 
Lunch 
12:30PM - 1:30PM Semillon 2 & 3 

Session 1: Stem cells and development
1:30PM - 3:15PM Semillon 1
Chairs: Edwina McGlinn & Mat Francois

1:30 PM Sara Wickström
Regulation of stem cell fate by niche-derived signals and forces abs# 1
2:00 PM Jose Polo
Exploring the boundaries of transcription factor reprogramming abs# 2
2:20 PM Christine Wells
CAGE-ing macrophage diversity. abs# 3
2:40 PM Ian Smyth
Branching morphogenesis in the developing kidney is governed by rules that pattern the ureteric tree. abs# 4
3:00 PM Ernst Wolvetang
Nutraceutical rescue of pathological changes in iPSC-derived neural cell types from a childhood leukodystrophy caused by mutations in aspartate tRNA synthetase (DARS). abs# 5
Afternoon Tea
3:15PM - 4:00PM Semillon 2 & 3

Session 2: The Hippo pathway
4:00PM - 5:45PM Semillon 1
Chairs: James Hudson & Leonie Quinn

4:00 PM Georg Halder
The Hippo pathway in Organ Growth Control, Regeneration, and Cancer abs# 6
4:30 PM Kieran Harvey
Hippo and Hippo-like Signalling Pathways abs# 7
4:50 PM Enzo Porrello
Metabolic and transcriptional control of mammalian heart regeneration. abs# 8
5:10 PM Andy Cox
Exploring the role that the Nrf2 pathway plays in liver regeneration. abs# 9
5:30 PM Kristin Brown
Crosstalk between oncogenic signalling pathways reprograms lipid metabolism in cancer abs# 10
Short Break
5:45PM - 6:00PM

Session 3: Plenary 1
6:00PM - 7:00PM Semillon 1
Chair: Paul Timpson

6:00 PM Andy Ewald
Cellular and molecular mechanisms of cancer invasion and metastasis abs# 11
Dinner
7:00PM - 8:30PM Pergola

Poster and Trade Display
8:30PM - 10:00PM Semillon 2 & 3

Noa Lamm-shalem
Actin polymerization alters nuclear architecture in response to DNA replication stress to maintain genome stability abs# 100

Guy Lyons
Shedding UV light on stratified epithelial cell regulation in the cornea abs# 101

Benjamin Cao
Cis-dimerised junctional adhesion molecule A (cdJAM-A) is a critical regulator of HSC homing and maintenance in the niche abs# 102

Shen Y Heazlewood
Large cytoplasmic megakaryocytes are responsible for platelet release abs# 103

Cynthia Mastick
The Distillation Hypothesis: why is insulin-regulated trafficking of Glut4 so complicated? abs# 104

Rebecca H Roubin
Triterpenoid micellar nanoparticles for the treatment of glioblastoma: potential inhibition of the PI3K/Akt signalling abs# 105

Grant Mastick
Slit/Robo signals guide several steps of oculomotor nerve growth to the eye muscles abs# 107

Fathima Shihana Haniffa Salahudeen
Circulating microRNA profiling identifies novel biomarkers for acute kidney injury following ingestion of oxalic acid and potassium permanganate abs# 108


Tuesday 20th March 2018

Session 4: Building the cardiovascular system
9:00AM - 10:40AM Semillon 1
Chairs: Nathan Palpant 

9:00 AM Li-Kun Phng
Actin dynamics and endothelial cell behavior during blood vessel morphogenesis abs# 12
9:30 AM Emma Gordon
Dynamic cell rearrangements guiding vascular growth and stability abs# 13
9:50 AM Kelly Smith
Understanding the genetic and cellular regulation of cardiac development abs# 14
10:10 AM Vashe Chandrakanthan
MesP1-Derived PDGFRA+ Stromal Cells Regulate Hemogenic Endothelial Fate in the Aorta-Gonad Mesonephros abs# 15
10:25 AM James Hudson
The Mevalonate Pathway Controls Regeneration in Human Cardiac Organoids abs# 16
Morning Tea
10:40AM - 11:20AM Semillon 2 & 3

Session 5: Cancer cells and their microenvironment
11:20AM - 13:00PM Semillon 1
Chairs: Sarah Russell & Alex Swarbrick

11:20 AM Jane Visvader
Mammary stem cells: role in development and cancer abs# 17
11:40 AM Ed Hawkins
Visualising immune cell fate decisions, blood cancers and tissue remodeling with long-term in vitro and in vivo microscopy.  abs# 18
12:00 PM Thomas Cox
The dynamic ECM landscape in cancer progression and metastasis abs# 19
12:20 PM Michael Samuel
Rho-ROCK signalling in tumour cells regulates fibroblast function via a paracrine mechanism, to promote tumour progression abs# 20
12:40 PM Sean C Warren
Removing physiological motion from intravital and clinical fluorescence imaging data abs# 21
Lunch
12:55PM - 2:00PM Semillon 2 & 3

Session 6: Signalling networks
2:00PM - 3:30PM Semillon 1
Chairs: David Croucher & Jacqueline Stoeckli

2:00 PM Christina Mitchell
Identification of novel roles for inositol polyphosphate 5-phosphatases abs# 22
2:20 PM David James
New Insights into Insulin Resistance abs# 23
2:40 PM Seán O’Donoghue
Visual exploration of signalling dynamics and the dark proteome abs# 24
3:00 PM Vihandha Wickramasinghe
Impact of Alternative Splicing on the Human Proteome abs# 25
3:15 PM Michael Lazarou
Multi-modal recruitment of autophagy receptors amplifies mitophagy abs# 26
Afternoon Tea
3:30PM - 4:00PM Semillon 2 & 3

Session 7: Cell death and inflammation
4:00PM - 5:45PM Semillon 1
Chairs: Erinna Lee & Sharad Kumar

4:00 PM Masayuki Miura
Regulation of damaged tissue regeneration and homeostasis by SAM metabolism abs# 27
4:30 PM Ben Kile
Mitochondrial herniation and mtDNA release during apoptosis abs# 28
4:50 PM Kate Schroder
A new model for inflammasome function and signal termination via an intrinsic proteolytic timer abs# 29
5:10 PM Gemma Kelly
Targeting BCL-2 Pro-Survival Proteins for Cancer Therapy abs# 30
5:30 PM Anthony J Cesare
A mechanism of replication stress-induced mitotic catastrophe abs# 31
Short Break 
5:45PM - 6:00PM

Session 8: The EMBO Lecture 
6:00PM - 7:00PM Semillon 1
Chair: Jennifer Stow

6:00 PM Marino Zerial
Endosomes as a central hub in cell physiology abs# 32

The conference acknowledges the support of:
 EMBO

 

Dinner
7:00PM - 8:30PM 1st Tee

Poster and Trade Display 
8:30PM - 10:00PM Semillon 2 & 3


Wednesday 21st March 2018

Session 9: Cellular traffic 
9:00AM - 10:35AM Semillon 1
Chairs: John Lock & Edna Hardeman

9:00 AM Paul Gleeson
The function of the Golgi ribbon structure- An enduring mystery unfolds! abs# 33
9:20 AM Rohan Teasdale
TBC abs# 34
9:40 AM Nathan Pavlos
Membrane trafficking in osteoclasts: new insights and implications for skeletal disease abs# 35
10:00 AM Senthil Arumugam
Fast perturbations in very early endosomal dynamics revealed by lattice light-sheet microscopy abs# 36
10:20 AM David S Williams
Phagosome motility in the RPE:  molecular mechanisms and its relationship to degradation and macular degeneration abs# 37
Morning Tea
10:35AM - 11:10AM Semillon 2 & 3

Session 10: Wiring networks
11:10AM - 12:40PM Semillon 1
Chairs: Greg Neely & Quenten Schwarz

11:10 AM Roger Pocock 
Brain-intestinal communication - a worm’s eye view abs# 38
11:30 AM Fred Meunier
Nanoscale (re)organisation of priming molecules during neurotransmitter release abs# 39
11:50 AM Jess Nithianantharajah
Dissecting the molecular code at the synapse for cognition abs# 40
12:10 AM Lindsay Parker
Understanding the cellular glycan surface for central nervous system targeting and imaging abs# 41
12:30 AM Annie Quan
Mapping the syndapin-I interactome in nerve terminals: identification of trafficking, transporters and metabolic proteins abs# 42
Lunch
12:45PM - 2:00PM Semillon 2 & 3

Thermo Fisher Scientific Presentation: Reliable and Reproducible results Simply
1:00PM - 1:40PM Semillon 1

12:50 PM Matthew Campbell
Introducing Thermo Fisher Scientifics EVOS range of imaging platforms and our flow cytometer the Attune NxT, sophisticated yet easy to use technology built for research used in the lab by researchers.

The conference acknowledges the support of: Thermo Fisher Scientific logo tag cmyk ez

 

Session 11: Mitochondria and metabolism
2:00PM - 3:35PM Semillon 1
Chairs: Ben Kile & Josephine Forbes

2:00 PM Mike Ryan
Dynamins and adaptors involved in mitochondrial fission abs# 43
2:20 PM Aleks Filipovska
The role of mitochondrial dysfunction in cardiovascular and metabolic diseases abs# 44
2:40 PM Diana Stojanovski
Senger’s syndrome associated mitochondrial acylglycerol kinase, is a subunit of the human TIM22 protein import complex abs# 45
3:00 PM Vijay Rajagopal
Insights into spatio-temporal mechanisms underlying ATP supply and demand in cardiomyocytes using computational physiology. abs# 46
3:20 PM Xuan Sun
Vitamin B12 supplementation rejuvenates aged HSC in mice abs# 47
Afternoon Tea
3:35PM - 4:00PM Semillon 2 & 3

Session 12: Cellular ultrastructure
4:00PM - 5:45PM Semillon 1
Chairs: Rob Parton & Sarah Russell

4:00 PM Clodagh O’Shea 
Cracking The Nucleus: Visualizing the Higher Coding Structures of DNA abs# 48
4:30 PM James Whisstock
Making heads and tails of the role of Perforin-like proteins in Drosophila development. abs# 49
4:50 PM Rob Parton
New EM methods for multiscale analysis of membrane microdomains abs# 50
5:10 PM Brett Collins
The architecture of the membrane associated retromer-sorting nexin complex revealed by cryo-electron tomography abs# 51
5:30 PM Patrick O Humbert
Picking partners and sticking with them: Structural insights into the functional specificity of the cell polarity regulator Scribble abs# 52
Short Break
5:45PM - 6:00PM

Session 13: Plenary 2
6:00PM - 7:00PM Semillon 1
Chair: Kieran Harvey

6:00 PM Yohanns Bellaiche
Mitosis and epithelial morphogenesis abs# 53
Dinner
7:00PM - 8:30PM Sauvignon

 


Thursday 22nd March 2018

Session 14: Programming cell identity
9:00AM - 10:35AM Semillon 1
Chairs: Jo Bowles & John Pimanda

9:00 AM Samir Taoudi 
Haematopoiesis during embryonic development abs# 54
9:20 AM Susie Nilsson
Nutraceutical rejuvenation of aged HSC abs# 55
9:40 AM Mathias Francois
Kinetics of Genome-wide Occupancy of the SOX18 Transcription Factor abs# 56
10:00 AM Heather Lee
Dynamic and heterogeneous DNA methylation in pluripotent cells. abs# 57
10:20 AM David Elliott
NKX2-5 regulates human cardiomyogenesis via a HEY2-dependent transcriptional network abs# 58
Morning Tea
10:35AM - 11:15AM Semillon 2 & 3

Session 15: Cell architecture
11:15AM - 12:45PM Semillon 1
Chairs: Patrick Humbert & Samantha Stehbens

11:15 AM Edna Hardeman
Subcellular intravital imaging of actin dynamics abs# 59
11:35 AM Sarah Russell
Watching T cells develop. abs# 60
11:55 AM Guillermo Gomez
Active mechanical relaxation at adherens junctions mediates topological transitions for cell extrusion. abs# 61
12:15 PM John G Lock
Systems Microscopy analysis of a massive actin cytoskeleton drug screen: from drug diversity to phenotypic heterogeneity to mechanism discovery abs# 62
12:30 PM Yekaterina Miroshnikova
Integrated analysis of the mechanical response and mechano-adaptation of endothelial monolayers subjected to exogenous mechanical strain abs# 63
Lunch
12:45PM - 2:00PM Semillon 2 & 3

Session 16: Post-translational modification and regulation of signal transduction
2:00PM - 3:40PM Semillon 1
Chairs: Helena Richardson & Michael Lazarou

2:00 PM Helen Walden 
Allosteric regulation of Parkin, and E3 ligase mutated in Parkinson’s disease abs# 64
2:30 PM Sharad Kumar
An essential role of Nedd4-2 in sodium homeostasis abs# 65
2:50 PM Yeesim Khew-Goodall
The PTPN14-PKCδ-TK axis in health and disease. abs# 66
3:10 PM James G Burchfield
A novel feedback loop prevents Akt hyper-activation abs# 67
3:25 PM Jacqueline Stoeckli
Metabolomic analysis of insulin resistance across different mouse strains and diets abs# 68
Afternoon Tea
3:40PM - 4:15PM Semillon 2 & 3

Session 17: Plenary 3
4:30PM - 5:30PM Semillon 1
Chairs: Natasha Harvey

4:30 PM Elaine Dzierzak
Dynamic intrinsic and extrinsic regulation of single cells undergoing fate change during hematopoietic development abs# 69
Dinner
6:00PM - 10:30PM Pergola